Over the last couple of months, I’ve been involved in some litigation involving the Vested Rights Act of 2014. One of the interesting sidelights of the case has to do with development plans. The statute, as you may recall from an earlier post, establishes a vested right to use a parcel of property in accord with an approved development plan or building permit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310 (b).
The act defines the term “final development plan” to mean “a plan which has been submitted by an applicant and approved by a local government describing with reasonable certainty the type and intensity of use for a specific parcel or parcels of property.” The statute gives several examples such as a subdivision plat, a master planned unit development plan, site plan or “any other land use approval designation as may be utilized by local government.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310(k)(5)(a). Furthermore, the statute gives a fairly precise definition of what needs to be included in order to be protected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310(k)(5)(b).
Interestingly, §310 (e) allows the local government to specifically identify the types of development plans which will trigger the protection of the statute. However, there’s a big caveat: “provided, that regardless of the nomenclature used in the ordinance or resolution to describe a development plan, a plan which contains any of the information described in subdivision (k)(5) or (k)(6) shall be considered a development plan that will cause property rights to vest according to this section.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310 (e).
What happens if the local government defines those develop plans, but leaves one out?