Robison v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson County, 90-3031-I, 1992 WL 205268 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 26, 1992)
[…] An administrative appeal to the board of zoning appeals “would have afforded no review over the key issue[].”
I certainly believe that the Supreme Court reached the right conclusion. I approach it from a similar standpoint but carry it to a further extreme.
In my opinion, the board of zoning appeals has no business construing a matter of state statutory law. Tenn. Code Ann. §13-7-109 (and as to municipalities, §207) grants the board of zoning appeals the power to "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged… that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the County building Commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part."
The key words, from my perspective, are "enforcement of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part." There was no error in the interpretation of the ordinance enacted pursuant to that section of the Tennessee Code.