In the case of a regional planning commission, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 13-3-404(a) provides that:
[…] In the case of a regional planning commission, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 13-3-404(a) provides that:
Any plat submitted to the commission shall contain the name and address of a person to whom notice of hearing may be sent; and no plat shall be acted upon by the commission without affording a hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which shall be sent by mail to the address not less than five days before the date fixed for such hearing.
In the case of a municipal planning commission, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 13-4-304(c) provides that:
Any plat submitted to the commission shall contain the name and address of a person to whom notice of hearing shall be sent; and no plat shall be acted upon by the commission without affording a hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which shall be sent by mail to such address not less than five days before the date fixed for such hearing.
As you can quite easily see, both statutory provisions require a hearing, although perhaps you might not call it a public hearing.