Tuesday, April 12, 2011
[…] The court pointed out, that the language concerning a remand to the decision maker, clearly implies that the board or other administrative agency was the proper respondent. The court dismissed the city as a respondent. There was no discussion concerning whether the boards in Wisconsin had the power to sue or be sued and what that might mean for naming of proper respondents.

So what does this tell us about Tennessee? The right of review pursuant to certiorari in Tennessee is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 which provides:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of the state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.

Note the similarity between this part of the Tennessee certiorari process and the Wisconsin statute quoted above. Tennessee provides further. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-104 specifically addresses the “defendants” to be named in the petition. That section provides as follows: