Wednesday, February 5, 2014
[…] Part of the reason for greater specificity was to make it harder for the zoning board to grant a variance for what amounted to no good reason whatsoever. I discussed this difficulty in my book, Tennessee Zoning Boards: Practice and Procedure, third Addition 2012, GadsHill Press, at 247-252.

But the concern regarding overreaching by zoning boards still begs the question: why did Alfred Bettman draft the Tennessee version with the much more specific details? What prompted a more specific provision in this particular case (Tennessee)? The Tennessee version ( Tenn. Code Ann. §13-7-207 (3)) reads as follows:
The board of appeals has the power to: 
(3) Where, by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness or shape of a specific piece of property at the time of the enactment of the zoning regulation, or by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or other extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict application of any regulation enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter would result in peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to or exception or undue hardship upon the owner of such property, authorize, upon an appeal relating to the property, a variance from such strict application so as to relieve such difficulties or hardship; provided, that such relief